
What is guar gum
Guar gum derives from the ground endosperm of the guar plant (Cyamopsis Tetragonolobus) which is mainly diffused in Pakistan and India.
The Guar bush is a renewable annual crop, then the production of Guar gum does not require the sacrifice of high trunk, aged trees.
Consisting of long chain branched polymers of mannose and galactose, Guar gum is a cold water soluble polysaccharide which can produce high viscosity solutions. Guar gum is used, first of all, in the food industry (ice creams, sauces, dairy, bakery, diet beverages, etc.), but its application is also diffused in many other industries.
Outside food area, this polysaccharide is very often modified through some chemical reactions improving solubility, viscosity and rheological behaviour:
- de-polymerization
- carboxymethylation
- hydroxyalkylation
- cationization
- hydrophobization
- cross-linking
MAIN USES OF MODIFIED GUAR GUM:
- Building
- Civil Engineering
- Cosmetics & Pharma
- Detergents
- Mining
- Oilfield Applications
- Paints & Inks
- Paper
- Textile Industry - (sizing, printing)
- Water Treatment




