Make-Up
The AMPS derivatives based on Hydro Swelling Droplets concepts manufactured by Lamberti are suitable to stabilize o/w emulsion with a wide range of natural and synthetic oils (including silicon oil). They can be used in both cold and hot process, and when used in combination with high substituted hydroxypropyl guars stabilizes o/w emulsion also in severe conditions ( high level of alcohol or high concentration of inorganic colors and dyes). Eco-cert Triisostearine is a wetting agent suitable for powders.
Rheology Modifiers
Acrylic Polymers
VISCOLAM AT64/P
|
Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate copolymer, Hydrogenated Polydecene, Laureth-8 | VISCOLAM AT 64/P is a ready-to-use liquid polymer based on the "Hydro Swelling Droplets" concept. When added to polar systems it hydrates and swells instantly without the necessity to heat or modify the pH. In O/W emulsions it can be used as emulsifier or co-emulsifier depending on dosage. VISCOLAM AT64/P is unpreserved as supplied and is acrylamide free. |
VISCOLAM MAC 10
|
ACRYLATES COPOLYMER | VISCOLAM MAC 10 is an alkali-swellable emulsion polymer specifically designed to impart thickening, stabilizing and suspending properties to surfactant-based products and to leave-on products.
It is suitable to be used both in cold and hot processes.
|
Natural Polymers
CESMETIC 4W
|
HYDROXYPROPYL GUAR | CESMETIC 4W is a self-hydrating, purified non-ionic derivative of guar gum, which performs as an excellent thickener in cosmetic formulations and as an O/W emulsion stabiliser. Thanks to its polymeric structure this guar derivative is compatible with the skin leaving a soft silk feeling after application. CESMETIC 4W is completely soluble in water at room temperature and is not sensitive to electrolytes and inorganics. It is ideal for conditioners and creams and, when used in shampoos and liquid soaps, CESMETIC 4W presents a foam stabilizing action stronger than that of other natural or synthetic thickeners (HEC, HPMC and acrylics). |
ESAFLOR HC 56
|
HYDROXYPROPYL GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE | ESAFLOR HC 56 is a cationic polymer obtained by quaternisation of hydroxypropyl guar gum. It is an excellent conditioner for hair and skin formulations. Thanks to its cationic nature, ESAFLOR HC 56 interacts with the horny skin layer, thus reducing negative effects of soaps and surfactants. It is suggested as foam booster and substantivity agent in shampoos, balsams and liquid soap formulations. It’s not sensitive to electrolytes and due to the hydropropylation ESAFLOR HC 56 shows higher hydrophilic characteristics when compared to other cationic guars. |
ESAFLOR HM 22
|
C18-C22 HYDROXYALKYL HYDROXYPROPYL GUAR | ESAFLOR HM 22 is a purified hydrophobically modified hydroxypropyl guar, which performs as an excellent thickener in cosmetic formulations and as O/W emulsion stabiliser. Thanks to its polymeric structure this guar derivative is compatible with the skin, leaving a soft silk feeling after application. ESAFLOR HM 22 is completely soluble in water at room temperature. The hydrophobic modification of ESAFLOR HM 22 increases the yield point of water based solutions, making the product suitable as suspending agent. ESAFLOR HM 22 can be used as emulsion stabiliser in cream or cleansing milk formulations EO free. |
ESAFLOR BF 7
|
GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE | ESAFLOR BF 7 is an highly substituted, boron-free cationic guar obtained by quaternisation of guar gum. Thanks to its cationic nature, ESAFLOR BF 7 interacts with the horny skin layer, thus reducing negative effects of soaps and surfactants. Due to its high cationic charge it’s an excellent conditioner for hair and skin formulations and shows superior performances in silicon deposition. It is suggested as foam booster and substantivity agent in shampoos, balsams and liquid soap formulations. |
Surfactants
Non Ionic Surfactants
STEROL CC/595
|
PEG-6 CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC GLYCERIDES | STEROL CC/595 is a non-ionic surfactant with good emollient and re-fatting properties. |
EUCAROL LS
|
SODIUM DILAURETH-7 CITRATE, SODIUM LAURYL SULPHATE | EUCAROL LS is a blend of anionic surfactant suitable in low irritating formulations (liquid soaps, shampoos, bath-foam, baby products). |
SORBILENE SH
|
POLYSORBATE 60 | SORBILENE SH is a non-ionic emulsifier and solubiliser in toiletries. |
ROLFOR LA 9
|
LAURETH-9 | Non-ionic surfactant. Emulsifier and co-emulsifier for W/O and O/W systems, with marked anaesthetic properties. |
STEROL LG/492
|
PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE | STEROL LG/492 is a non-ionic surfactant with good emollient and re-fatting properties. It can be used as solubiliser for active ingredients in surfactant systems. |
|
ROLFOR LA 23
|
LAURETH-23 | Non ionic surfactant. Emulsifier. Used as stabiliser in shaving foam formulations. |
SORBIROL TO
|
SORBITAN TRIOLEATE | SORBIROL TO is a liquid non ionic W/O emulsifying agent for creams and lotions. |
SORBIROL S
|
SORBITAN STEARATE | SORBIROL S is a non ionic O/W emulsifying agent for creams and lotions. |
SORBILENE P
|
POLYSORBATE 40 | SORBILENE P is a non-ionic emulsifier and wetting agent. |
Emollients
Esters
LANOTEX 730
|
PEG-75 LANOLIN | LANOTEX 730 is a non-ionic oil in water emulsifier, with emollient and wetting properties and function of super-fatting agent and solubiliser. LANOTEX 730 is a PEG-75 Lanolin water solution, for easier handling and faster dispersion in various systems. |
STEROL ST 100
|
PEG-100 STEARATE | Non-ionic emulsifier for skin and hair care cosmetics (O/W creams and lotions). |
TEWAX TC 65
|
GLYCERYL STEARATE (and) PEG-100 STEARATE | TEWAX TC 65 is a O/W emulsifier useful for several cosmetic formulations like creams
(5 -10%) or detergent milks (3 - 5%).
|